rugbyAPI
Latest PremiershipHarlequins33 - 15Saracens Ospreys31 - 14Dragons Leinster24 - 18Munster Bristol20 - 7Exeter Chiefs Leicester Tigers28 - 7Northampton Saints Stormers52 - 40Scarlets Benetton20 - 24Glasgow Warriors Bulls34 - 26Ulster
Results in within two hours of full time

Every match, every lineup, every try.

A rugby data API for club and Test rugby: fixtures, results, both matchday squads, the scoring timeline and league tables, each record under an ID that never changes.

Free key in one click with Google. No card.

7,758matches6,843 played, 554 to come
14,769playersacross 491 teams
145,501scoring eventstries, kicks and cards
GET /v1/matches/mt_3AY3FWE
{
  "id": "mt_3AY3FWE",
  "competition": {
    "id": "cp_2EW9542",
    "name": "United Rugby Championship"
  },
  "season": "2026-27",
  "kickoff_utc": "2026-10-24T14:00:00Z",
  "venue": {
    "name": "Stadio Comunale di Monigo",
    "city": "Treviso"
  },
  "status": "finished",
  "home": {
    "id": "tm_1ZVKGRW",
    "name": "Benetton",
    "score": 20
  },
  "away": {
    "id": "tm_0QPNGJQ",
    "name": "Glasgow Warriors",
    "score": 24
  },
  "lineups": {
    "home": [
      /* more */
    ],
    "away": [
      /* more */
    ]
  },
  "timeline": [
    {
      "minute": 29,
      "type": "try",
      "player": "Federico Zanandrea",
      "points": 5
    },
    {
      "minute": 30,
      "type": "conversion",
      "player": "Jacob Umaga",
      "points": 2
    },
    /* more */
  ],
  "quality": {
    "timeline": "complete",
    "lineups": "complete"
  }
}
United Rugby Championship, Sat 24 Oct 2026Full time
BEBenetton
20-24
Glasgow WarriorsGL
29'TryZanandrea
40'PenUmaga
41'TryLynagh
49'TryFerrie
52'TrySteyn
55'TryDarge
Timeline completeLineups 23 and 23Score rebuilt from events
7,758matches
273,860lineup rows
14,769players
716seasons
No card. One click with Google.Get a free key

Replay any match, minute by minute.

Every score and card is stored with its minute, its player and the score after it. Press play and this match rebuilds itself from the timeline alone, exactly as your code would.

GET /v1/matches/mt_3AY3FWE/timeline
BE
BenettonHome
00'0
Glasgow WarriorsAway
GL

Timeline

TryKickCard
12 eventsthat add back up to the final 20-24
2 tries to 4Benetton against Glasgow Warriors
145,501 eventsstored like this across every match we hold

31 endpoints. One key.

Matches, squads, timelines, tables, teams, players and leaderboards, all joined by permanent IDs. Pick any endpoint to see what it takes, what it returns and the code to call it.

11on the free key
26on Archive
31on Live

GET

Every response carries rate-limit headers and UTC times.Full reference
Paged listsEvery list comes 50 rows a page, with the total and page count.?page=2
Limits in headersYour allowance comes back on every call.X-RateLimit-Remaining
IDs that never changeStore them once and they keep joining.mt_3AY3FWE
UTC everywherePlus local kickoff when you pass a time zone.?tz=Europe/London
Quality flagsKnow which timelines add up before you use them.quality.timeline
Signed webhooksResults pushed to you, with a signature to check.X-RugbyAPI-Signature

What you can build in an afternoon.

Every tile below is a few lines of code on one endpoint. League tables for a club site, form guides for a preview, player cards for a fantasy game, a match centre for an app.

Club websitesFantasy gamesMedia and previewsBetting modelsApps and bots
United Rugby Championship2026-27, after round 4
TeamPWLPDBPPts
1Edinburgh440+47319
2Glasgow Warriors430+27418
3Bulls431+70416
4Stormers431+39416
5Sharks431+21315
6Leinster422+23513
7Ospreys422-9311
8Connacht422-7210
9Munster412-8410
10Cardiff Rugby422-2019
11Lions422-4619
12Ulster402-1359
13Dragons412-1239
14Scarlets413-2948
15Benetton403-846
16Zebre404-8522
League table for a club site/seasons/{id}/standings
BE
BenettonLast 6, newest first
LLLLDL
v Glasgow Warriors (h)20-2424 Oct
v Castres Olympique (a)9-1818 Oct
v Scarlets (a)26-2710 Oct
Form guide for a preview/teams/{id}/form
JU
Jacob UmagaBenetton, Samoa
74appearances
477points
15tries
105conversions
United Rugby Championship 2023-2417 apps, 118 pts
United Rugby Championship 2025-2615 apps, 99 pts
United Rugby Championship 2024-2515 apps, 90 pts
Player card/players/{id}
United Rugby Championship, next up
ConnachtvLeinster
Glasgow WarriorsvLions
StormersvUlster
BullsvScarlets
Fixtures feed for an app/fixtures
United Rugby Championship, full time
Benetton20
Glasgow Warriors24
Tries2-4
Kicks4-2
Cards0-0
79'Bayley KuenzleConv
77'Jare OguntibejuTry
68'Jacob UmagaPen
55'Rory DargeTry
52'Kyle SteynTry
Match centre/matches/{id}?include=timeline
Points in Benetton v Glasgow Warriors
1Jacob UmagaBenetton, 4 kicks10
2Federico ZanandreaBenetton, 1 try5
3Louis LynaghBenetton, 1 try5
4Euan FerrieGlasgow Warriors, 1 try5
Fantasy points/stats/top-scorers

Data you can check, not just trust.

Raw rugby data is messy: doubled scores, placeholder results, the same match held twice, squads mixed together. We clean what can be cleaned, flag what cannot, and put every flag in the API so your code knows exactly what it is holding.

1,074doubled events removedkept on the record, never lost
304events moved to the right sideusing the player's own team
1,007duplicate matches linkedto the record that counts
463wrong scores correctedeach one logged

What we found

What we did

→

What the API tells you

IDs never changeCorrections loggedFlags on every match

Timeline flag on finished matchesquality.timeline

Complete 3,985Short 979Partial 0Over 204None 1,675

Lineup flag on finished matchesquality.lineups

Both 23s 3,011Partial 1,897Mixed 0None 1,935

Start free. Pay when it matters.

The free key reads yesterday, today and the fixtures ahead, so you can build and test on real matches. Archive opens every season we hold. Live adds results the moment they land and webhooks to push them to you.

Free key

To build and test on real, current matches.

$0forever
No card. One click with Google.
11 of 31 endpoints
  • Yesterday, today and upcoming fixtures
  • Results, league tables, teams and search
  • 50 lookups a day
  • Past seasons and player careers
  • Webhooks
Get a free key
Recommended

Archive

For models, research and anything that needs history.

$49a month
Or $490 a year, two months free.
26 of 31 endpoints
  • Every season we hold, every competition
  • Lineups, timelines and quality flags
  • Players, careers and season stats
  • Head to head, form and leaderboards
  • High daily allowance, shown in every response

Live

For apps, media and anything that runs on match day.

$99a month
Or $990 a year, two months free.
All 31 endpoints
  • Everything in Archive
  • Today's matches with results as they land
  • Signed webhooks for results and fixture changes
  • The highest allowance
  • Priority support
Cancel any time from your account. No contracts. Shows on your card as DEVELOPERDATA.NET Compare every endpoint by plan

What we hold, gaps included.

31,237 matches across 41 competitions, back to 1871. Each shows how many of its matches carry a full timeline and full lineups, so you know what you are building on before you pay.

CompetitionMatchesFull timelinesFull lineups
Pro D24,665
1%
5%
Top 143,591
9%
12%
Test Matches3,144
9%
10%
United Rugby Championship3,115
41%
21%
Super Rugby2,974
37%
11%
Premiership2,659
42%
11%
National Provincial Championship1,468
56%
1%
European Rugby Champions Cup1,399
51%
18%

Your first call is a minute away.

Sign in with Google, copy your key, and pull this weekend's results before your coffee cools. No card, no sales call.

1
Sign in with GoogleYour account and key are made in one click.
2
Copy your keyIt sits on your dashboard, ready to paste.
3
Make your first callLatest results, straight back as JSON. curl https://api.rugbyapi.com/v1/results -H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_KEY"